Creating Wealth Limited Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. Creating Wealth Limited is committed to complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Our policy applies to anyone who visits the Creating Wealth Limited website or uses any Creating Wealth Limited's services. By using this website you agree to these terms and conditions. 

Changes to this policy

Creating Wealth Limited may change this Privacy Policy and will post the changes on the Creating Wealth Limited Website. This policy was last updated on 27 January 2021.

What Creating Wealth may collect from you:

  1. Your Sensitive Information
  2. Your name
  3. Your contact information, including email address  
  4. Information that you disclose to us in relation to Creating Wealth Limited providing client services
  5. Other information relevant to surveys or interviews you participate in and/or offers you accept 
  6. Information about your preferences

When you disclose your personal information to Creating Wealth Limited, it must be accurate, up to-date, complete and not misleading. If you are providing information about someone else, then you must be authorised to do so and inform that person of this Privacy Policy. 

Who do we collect personal information from?

We collect personal information about you if you: 

  • Use Creating Wealth Limited's Services on your computer, mobile, tablet and any other electronic devices
  • Communicate with Creating Wealth Limited by phone, email website and enter into any competitions or promotions we are running
  • If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly

​ How will Creating Wealth use your personal information?

We will use your personal information to: 

  • Communicate with you
  • Verify your identity 
  • Provide services and products
  • Respond to queries regarding our services 
  • Market our services 
  • Administer your account
  • Conduct statistics and research regarding our services and to develop new services, features and contents
  • Comply with our legal obligations, including AML obligations - for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

Internet

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on our website’s or social media platforms you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • a person authorised by law or by the Act
  • a person you authorise
  • a company that supports our products and services, including our IT system or data centre that we use to provide management systems, websites and products.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. 

Access and Correcting

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Evidence will be required to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

Get in touch

jen@creatingwealthnz.co.nz

T: 021 024 16900

Physical: 25 Market Street, Te Awamutu

Postal: 91 Eden Ave, Te Awamutu

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT